USA Immigration Services

NEXUS Filing - USA/CANADA - for hassle free Border Crossing

NAFTA - Work Permits & Business Visas 

FBI Clearance

 

B1/B2 - Tourist /Business

TN - Treaty National Visas - [approved at Border]

L1 Visas & Blanket Petitions - Intra-company Transferee

E1 and E2 Visas - for Investors and Traders 

H1B - Specialty occupations 

H2B - Non-Agricultural Workers

 

           USA Border Crossing Reports - U.S. Customs and Border Protection

Apprehension by Border Patrol between Official Ports of Entry

Detentions, Investigation and Removals by Border Patrol 

I-94 - Arrival and Departure Record | Entry - Exit Records 

 

Petition Status 

Administrative Appeal on initial response to Information Request 

 

Permanent Immigration

  • Petitions for Family based sponsorship
  • Investor EB5 Applications

 

TN1 Visa - for Canadians  to Work in the USA

 

TN

 

Canadians who want to work in the USA can use  the NAFTA "TN" (treaty national) visa program. The visa is available for most professional / skilled types of jobs and professions (see below). 

A qualifying TN employment offer is required from a qualifying US employer
The TN visa is not designed for self employment, or to set up a personal business.  

The TN Visa initially lasts one year, but is renewable indefinitely.

There is no limit or quota of TN visas that can be issued each year.  

The TN category offers Canadian professionals a fast track into the USA. Once in the US other options such as the H1B visa can be considered for a longer term stay 

TN Applicants may apply at border posts. US CBP should process your application within a few hours. 

If you are already in the US you can apply for TN status by mail through an USCIS regional processing center. 

The TN visa automatically expires upon application for permanent residence. If you have a TN and want a green card, change status to H1B or E treaty status before applying for the green card. 

 

TN Visa Benefits

  1. Canadian nationals may obtain the NAFTA visa at the border. They do not require prior petition approval by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or a Labor Certification from the Department of Labor
  2. Canadian professionals can maintain NAFTA visa status indefinitely by requesting extensions based upon their qualifying professional activity
  3. You are entitled to request TD dependent visa status for your spouse and children under the age of 21. Your dependents may attend school as long as they continue to qualify under the TD visa classification criteria
  4. You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid TN status

TD (TN Dependent)

 

Dependents of TN employees (spouses or children) can be in the U.S. in TD (Trade Dependents) visa status. Generally, Canadian TDs do not need to obtain a TD visa, but non-Canadian TDs do.


"Contact us for detailed information and assistance to any of the above services"